Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd ("Advanced Asset Consultants" / "AAC" / "us" / "we" “our”) use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode

INFORMATION HELD ABOUT YOU

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

The majority of this site may be accessed without your having to provide any personal or identification details whatsoever. However, in order to advise you properly, we must obtain certain information from you about your financial and personal circumstances, to assess the suitability for particular products and services for your needs. If you wish us to provide advice you can telephone or email us to arrange a meeting, or submit an enquiry through the website.

Please note that we are not responsible for the accuracy or content of any sites linked from our own site, nor for the way in which those linked sites might handle any information that you choose to provide them with. We cannot be responsible or liable for any direct or indirect loss however caused by your use of these linked sites.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd, 27 Park Circus, Glasgow, G3 6AP.

We recommend that you read the document carefully and print and keep a copy for your future reference. In providing us with any instruction or other form of contact in relation to your account, we will assume you agree to the uses of your Personal and Confidential Information described in this Policy unless you inform us otherwise in writing.

Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd is a registered Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. Details of our notification to the Regulator for data protection may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.org.uk

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us with any queries on the manner in which we collect, store and use Personal and Confidential Information using the details provided below:

By post: Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd, 27 Park Circus, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, G3 6AP; or

By E-mail: enquiries@advancedasset.co.uk

TYPE OF INFORMATION WE WILL COLLECT

From our initial contact with you we may collect various Personal and Confidential Information about you. The types of Personal and Confidential Information that we may collect, store and use include:

Clients using the service: We will collect, store and use the information provided in your initial application for the purpose of contacting and corresponding with you. Any further information provided following your initial registration will also be stored as will information relating to any matters of a confidential nature on which you choose to instruct us. The details you provide in relation to your bank account and/or other payment details will be held to allow us to make payments to you as required or request payments as instructed.

Service Providers to Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd: We will collect, store and use your contact information and any other details you provide to us by way of post, email or telephone conversation. We may also hold confidential details about any services that you may supply to us, as well as your bank account and/or other payment details for the purpose of paying fees in relation to the services provided.

Website visitors: We will collect, store and use two specific types of information:-

Personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as provided by you when you register or make an application.
Information such as your computer’s IP address and anonymous information collected from cookies when you are browsing our website to help us understand how to improve our website and services for you.

Job Applicants: We will collect, store and use your contact details, any information you provide in relation to your application and any references provided or obtained, for the purposes of processing your application.

In order to allow us to analyse and identify trends in the viewing habits of our website users, we may collect, store and use additional information that is not submitted voluntarily via the site. Where this is the case any information collected will not enable us to individually identify you and will only be used for the purposes described. Further information on how we collect, store and process this information can be found in the our Cookie Policy.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION USED?

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd your information will be used in various ways. Examples of the ways in which we use the Personal and Confidential Information that we collect may include:

Contact and communication: Contact information collected will be used to contact you in relation to service updates that affect you, regulatory updates that affect our services and any additional information in relation to our service that we feel may be of interest to you. We will only contact you in accordance with the contact preferences that you have specified and will not send you marketing communications where you have indicated to us that you do not wish to receive these. Should you wish to amend your contact preferences at any time you can instruct us either by email, post or telephone.

Operation of your account: The information provided during the registration process and any subsequent information you choose to provide will be used to let you have information on the operation of your account including confirmation and investment details and information about important changes to our services.

Clients: Unless otherwise instructed in writing, we will assume we may use and disclose any personal and confidential information collected in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services.

Service providers to Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd: Unless otherwise instructed in writing, we will use personal and confidential information provided to us in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to receive their services. The information will also be used for the purpose of arranging and making payments in relation to the services provided to us.

Website visitors: As detailed above, in order to allow us to analyse and identify trends in the viewing habits of our website users, we may collect, store and use additional information that is not submitted voluntarily via the site. Where this is the case any information collected will not enable us to individually identify you and will only be used for the purposes described. Further information can be found in our Cookie Policy.
Anti-Money Laundering regulation compliance: Depending on the nature of your relationship with us we may use your personal and confidential information to conduct identity checks as part of our Anti-Money Laundering obligations. Where this is the case you will be notified prior to any check being carried out.

THIS PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

Unless otherwise instructed in writing, where you supply us with personal and confidential information, we will assume that we can disclose this information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services either directly or through a third party, or as is required under applicable law. Examples of the ways in which we use the Personal and Confidential Information that we collect may include:

Anti-Money Laundering agencies: Where we are required to carry out a background identity check as part of our Anti-Money Laundering obligations we may enlist the services of a third party identity verification agency to carry out the checks.

Events: Where we are required to pass on your personal and confidential information (e.g. name, company, occupation) to a third party in connection with the management of an event, the details provided will only be used for that specified purpose.

Service providers: In the course of providing our service we may need to share your personal and confidential information with our third party service providers.

Disclosures required by law or regulation: Under applicable law or regulation we may be required to disclose personal and confidential information, including to law enforcement agencies or in connection with proposed or actual legal proceedings.

QUALITY ASSURANCE AND TRAINING

In order to ensure we deliver the highest possible levels of service, we may monitor telephone and email communications between our employees and third parties for the purpose of quality assurance and training or as otherwise permitted by law. We will at all times continue to protect the confidentiality of your communications in accordance with this policy.

If you or others on your behalf give us any Personal and Confidential Information about another person, you take full responsibility for complying with any relevant data protection laws which apply to the provision of that information to us and our use of it as explained in this Policy.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

We have a number of technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your Personal and Confidential Information against un-authorised or unlawful use and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Advanced Asset Consultants Ltd treats all the information it holds with the utmost care and security. Financial details are stored on our system in a secure format and can only be accessed when you sign in using your user name or email address and password. If we contact you we will never ask for your password. We advise you never to enter your account details or password into an email or after following a link from an email. In order to provide a safe, secure investment environment for all our users and to ensure we only serve genuine clients, we reserve the right to use reputable security devices and systems as necessary.

ONLINE CONDUCT

Links to other websites: Whilst we make every effort to ensure that any websites we may link to from time to time are reputable and of high quality, these websites are not under our day to day control. When you click through to these websites, or any other website not wholly owned by us, you leave the area controlled by us. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to our users by these websites. We advise you to consult the Privacy Policy on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

YOUR RIGHTS

In addition to the company’s safeguards your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This means, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.

POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated November 2015. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately.

Please note that Advanced Asset Consultants Limited does not enter into any form of contract by means of Internet e-mail. None of the staff of Advanced Asset Consultants Limited is authorised to enter into contracts on behalf of the company in this way. All contracts to which Advanced Asset Consultants Limited is a party are documented by other means.

ERROR: Page Content Block 2 not found

Volunteer Befriender

Closing Date: 30th Sep 2016

We are currently looking for Hospice Befrienders to support our new Carers Choice Service.

Read More